Welcome        Association        Ships        Reunions        Memories        News        Photo Gallery

CVE 106 Korean Era

Officer Roster


 


NAVY OFFICERS


Rear Admiral Ira E. Hobbs


Capt. A. S. Hill

Capt. James H. Flatley, Jr


CDR B. A. Bankert

CDR Robert S. Burdick

CDR R. C. Corlett

CDR Franklin B. Hopkins

CDR John David Howell

CDR Edward A. Lane

CDR A. G. Neal

CDR William G. Privette, Jr., Executive Officer

CDR Robert C. Corlett, Operations Officer

CDR John David Howell

LCDR W. B. Allen, Air Officer

LCDR Emile W. Baker, Supply Officer (relieving)

LCDR Emmett O. Bledsoe

LCDR F. X. Brady

LCDR john E. Downin

LCDR D. R. French

LCDR Harlin M. Keister, Air Officer (relieving)

LCDR David C. Kendrick

LCDR William B. Lindsey

LCDR J. C. Mills

LCDR S. J. Robinson, Engineering Officer

LCDR E. J. Rook, Jr., Navigator

LCDR Paul R. Ruehrmund, Jr.

LCDR E. J. Shaughnessy, Supply Officer

LCDR Arthur E. Simmons

LCDR Marvin Westburg

LT George G. Andrews

LT Everett B. Blanton, Dental Officer

LT Frank P. Brown, Jr.

LT William G. Burke

LT M. Carman

LT Benjamin F. Cooper

LT Marvin J. Cowell, Jr.

LT. Charles A. Davis

LT Harry Derr

LT Thomas J. Dollard, Jr.

LT Roby E. Flack

LT J. H. Frey

LT Robert “S” Gershon

LT Thomas E. Gibbs

LT W. L. Gill

LT Dale M. Gordon

LT John C. Grady

LT C. L. Griffin

LT George F. Guyer

LT William “J” Hackett

LT Julian J. Jachimowicz

LT Charlie M. Jenkins

LT Duane E. Kemp

LT Linden K. King

LT  Richard N. Lokerse

LT Thomas L. Long

LT Charles R. Lindler, Jr.

LT John I. Lund

LT Edward Malm

LTJG John L. M. Yardley

LTJG W. S. Zartman

BOSN R. L. Smith

CARP John Pozek

CARP R. L. Wood

CHAERO R. J. Keller

CHBOSN Robert B. Smith

CHELEC William H. Vick

CHGUN Fitzgerald O. Boteler

CHMACH H. C. Gould

CHMACH Kenneth L. Crouch

CHPCLK William I. Stinson

CHRELE John H. Bardon

ELEC W. H. Vick

GUN H. S. Bissett

GUN P. Long (N)

GUN Charles M. Quinlan

HMJACH  Kenneth L. Crouch

MACH John Bravence

MACH Robert W. Robia

MACH William J. Stephens

NB Lavern G. Lee

PACT A. W. Gabriel

PACT A. W. Gabriel

PACT H. C. Gould

PACT W. N. Moon

PACT Ernest H. Smith


NAVY OFFICERS(cont)


ENS Joseph A. Bajak

ENS W. B. Bizzell

ENS Robert R. Blackburn

ENS Charles A. Butler

ENS Paul M. Canada,  Jr.

ENS E. J. Casey

ENS Edward G. Connolly

ENS W. C. Doby

ENS John P. Dosland

ENS Joseph E. Dreisch, Jr.

ENS Harry C. Hewett

ENS H. P. Hoover

ENS Everett A. Houser

ENS Jimmie K. Hurley

ENS Paul H. Jordan, Jr.

ENS W. S. Kremidas

ENS R. J. Kroll

ENS J. E. Lail

ENS L. G. Lee

ENS Elbert D. Lighter

ENS John J. McIntyre

ENS Earl L. O’Rourke

ENS Grover A. Raustad, Jr.

ENS William B. Reif

ENS J. J. Ryan

ENS R. J. Sauers

ENS Frank P. Scott

ENS Philip D. Segal Segal

ENS H. D. Spivak

ENS Louis A. Steiner

ENS Walter A. Sturm

ENS Gerald D. Sylvester

ENS James J. Wagner

ENS James I. Winther

ENS Richard J. Zimmerman

LT A. E. Martin

LT. George H. Matthiesen

LT David G. Maxwell

LT Thomas P. Mullins, Jr.

LT. William H. Pattillo

LT John F. Perkins

LT Leslie M. Price

LT Warren Schmidt

LT. F. R. Scruggs, Gunnery Officer

LT Francis Shaughnessy

LT. Arnold P. Spohn

LT Nicholas E. Stevens

LT J. G. Thomas

LT B. C. Tillman

LT William W. Tucker

LT Henry Wasielewski

LT George J. Webb

LT H. P. Wherry

LT David O. White

LT Robert A. Wulf

LT James R. Zeitvogel

LTJG G. B. Barnett

LTJG R. H. Bass

LTJG T. H. Berus

LTJG Frank P. Brown

LTJG R. E. Curry

LTJG Joe A. Dickson

LTJG Horace E. Dismukes

LTJG Howard A. Goldman

LTJG W. K. Hunter

LTJG J. H. Kirkman

LTJG Milton Knoll Knoll

LTJG P. A. Laser

LTJG Robert L. Lawler, Jr.

LTJG Lavern G. Lee

LTJG John D. Lund

LTJG Robert N. Manatt

LTJG L. L. Marshall

LTJG J. W. McGinn

LTJG Arthur Mengel,  Jr.

LTJG P. G. Millenaar

LTJG James J. Murphy, Medical Officer

LTJG George E. Niver, Jr.

LTJG William L. Perkins, Jr.

LTJG Charles E. Pope, III

LTJG W. O. Raney

LTJG Charles R. Reid

LTJG John J. Ryan, Jr.

LTJG Richard J. Sauers

LTJG Frank J. Shoemaker

LTJG J. L. Sperandio

LTJG Howard D. Spivak

LTJG Gene F. Straube

LTJG Marion T. Summar

LTJG C. A. Thurston

LTJG Albert A. Underwood

LTJG John C. Urbanek

LTJG J. D. Wohlieben

SCLK Robert A. Barchenger

SCLK Raymond J. Greene


VS 22 OFFICERS

(not in original cruise book)


Bob Allen

Ken Bailey

Max Banks

Ens. Estel Barry (Pilot)

F. Boushee

George Bender

Bill “Ichabad” Brooks

Paul Engel

Bob “Bear” Fellows

Neil “Moose” Finisy

Dick Gardiner

Bill Godknect

Jim Guggenbiller

Jim Hoffman

Alexander Kalvaitis

Bob Kelsey

Lincoln King

Lee Kline

Doug Lawler

Ken Lyons

John Maciejewski

E. Scott McCuskey, CO (WWII Flying Ace)

Len Mulbury

Ken Muse

John Nutter

Clement O’Brien

Bill Orr

Bill Outen

Wally Renken

Doug Ross

Russ Sampson

Lee Spann

Len Mulbury

Bob Taylor

Dr. Jim Toole

Joe Williams