Welcome        Association        Ships        Reunions        Memories        News        Photo Gallery

 

Marine Officers & Enlisted Men

Marine Carrier Air Service

Detachment One


Master Technical Sergeants

George H. Dugan

Ernest F. Mason

Eugene H. Moriarity

Lovell Q. Nash,

Allen E. Scott

Ross C. Stoker, Jr.

Arthur R. Studley, Jr.

Robert H. Zing


Technical Sergeants

Fred F. Acheson

Eugene J. Bertolotti

Arnold E. Bench

James C. Callaway

James E. Cordrey

Baldwin Giminiani

Charles Hopkins

Wilbert J. Isom, Jr.

Joseph P. Jambora

Leonard R. Jonas

Sylvester A. Lombardo

Edward Masier

Herber Maxwell

Lafayette V. Mitchell

John R. Perry

Robert W. Rehbaum

Robert W. Russel

Joseph A. Seymour

John D. Sykes, Jr.


Sergeants

William K. Adkins

David S. Benedict

William J. Braithwaite

Darwin T. Davidge

Ysidoro B. Duenes

John H. Hall

James R. Jackson

Ralph Kestenbaum

Basil R. Lettin

Frederick Lauz

Lyle L. Lewis

Ralph F. Rogers

Robert W. Steepe

Francis Sheeham

George F. Titrington, Jr.

James F. Turney

Jack D. Webb

George A. Woelfle

Daniel H. Weigand


Staff Sergeants

Robert M. Adkins

Carl H. Bernhardt

John H. Carroll

Edward F. Clark

Gilbert W. Janke

John Detweiler

George F. Doody

Ruben F. Gottschalk

Boyd F. Dillingham

James E. Fleming

Wayne W. Halmbacher

Privates, First Class

George W. Atkinson

Hulan Barnett

William S. Barringer

James E. Brock

Robert L. Clark

Joseph Cordova

Elvin A. Cacek

George D. Copeland

Maurice Chambers

Joseph Cascone

Vernon E. Dare

Gilbert O. Davis

Billy C. Davis

Edward L. Deen

Ray M. Dunham

Milton R. Fields

James F. Foley

Hoe E. Gaskey

Michael Girhiny

Gerald L. Green

Joe E. Garrett

Elmer K. Gorham

Robert A. Griepentrog

Lawrence B. Hogan

Clarence Hurling

David J. Haggerty

Allison W. Hoffman

Harold J. Holcombe

Thomas D. Inglis

James J. Johnson

Charles B. Judy

John J. Kissane

John J. Livezey

Henry A. Long

Harold V. Luther

Ralph F. Meinhardt

Paul E. Mondoza

Leland O. Mitchell, Jr.

Danube R. McFarlin

Ralph R. McGilvray

James McWhorter

John R. Miller

James T. Moffett

Arthur G. Mulliwix

Patrick W. Newman

John R. Novack, Jr.

Salvatore M. Orlando

Charles J. Pang

Eugene F. Powers

James R. Pitts

Irving Schmerler

Wheeler H. Sutton

Frederick Spomsel

John R. Schmidt

Virgil N. Snyder

Raymond A. Walther

Harold V. Watson

Glenn J. Wegner


Privates

Lewis L. Beck

Lawrence F. DeRycke

Joseph J. Desana

Gregory J. Herr

Ivalee Laird

William O. Pelt

Rodney D. Johnson

Lestor B. Strauss

Robert A. Hawkins

Edward P. Kellecher

Joseph C. McGuire

John C. Linde

Andrew MacKay

Frank A. Mitchell

Felix A. Poniatowski

Francis R. Rolder

Leroy F. Reece

John Refi

Francis T. Roeder

Charles R. Schimpf

Roy Eugene Smith

Floyd P. Stocks

Roger A. Thronson

Walter Ustaszewski, Jr.

Brewer J. Wetherington

 

Stewards Assistant,

First Class

Dunn, Leroy

Lovelady, Walter

 

Stewards Assistant,

Second Class

Freeman, Andrew L.

Morganfield, Elve

 

Stewards Assistant,

Third Class

Harold F. Lee

Elerow Parish

James L. Thurman

Bertram W. Watts

Thomas O. Woods

 

Cook, Second Class

Fields, Howard

Gordon, John

 

Pharmacist Mate,

Third Class

Gregory, Merton D.

 

Corporals

Oral A. Akers

Douglas E. Babbitt

Marlin E. Beck

Jay N. Brooks

Asa N. Bushnell

Oral D. Davisson

Robert L. Elliott

Louis Elmore

Jack Ellis

Floyd R. Giles

John W. Goerg

Arlin L. Harris, Jr.

James R. Jackson

Joseph Malinowski

Dominic L. Papalec

Ralph H. Price

Robert A. Stark

Ernest A. Stautner

Richard W. Thatcher

Harvey M. Uribe

James B. Watson


Marine Fighting Squadron VMF-511


Officers 

Lieutenant ColonelI

Dobbin, John F.

 

Majors

Maze, Robert C.

Porter, Robert B.


Captains

Paul Fuss,

Thomas R. Mutz

James L. Secrest

William P. Spencer, Jr.

William V. Reed

 

First Lieutenants

Edward L. Andre

Harold P. Harmer

Bernard M. Barrett

John S. Bostwick

Philip J. Chanfrau

Byron L. Cook

Jesse R. Crone

George H. Daves, Jr.

Edward J. Dunn, Jr.

George S. Elkins, Jr.

Arthur Franks

Henry E. Gabriels

Forbes R. Haidt

Walter W. Jackson

Leslie T. McFadden

Jesse M. Palen, Jr.

Wilbur W. Pickering

Rex H. Ploen

John T. Scanlon

Arthur J. Skelly, Jr.

Chester L. Smith, Jr.

Thomas B. Sparkman

Robert E. Wagner

Edward J. Wallof


Second Lieutenants

Frederick B. Backhaus

Henry L. Berge

James M. Brady

Theodore W. DeVries

Frederick W. Edison

Brewster B. Gallup

John J. Geuss

Robert A. Goldberg

Robert J. Haire

Harry B. Hanson

Harold P. Harmer

Charles C. Harris

David J. Hart

William E. Hogue

Eugene N. James

Albert E. Jones

Joseph A. Nichols

Eugene B. Reade

William E. Register

Lynn F. Williams

Master Technical Sergeants Robert E. Bushwitz

McKinley Green

Ernest J. Gundy

Clyde Hack

Albert J. Kerivan

Louis T. Kanan

Roland E. Knapp

Jack N. Pangborn

Paul A. Redd

Clayton R. Smith

John N. Spagnuolo

James L. Yocum

Leonard L. Wasson

Jessie C. Williams


Warrant Officers

Buckler, Robert E.


Technical Sergeants

Frank Adler, Jr.

Salvatore R. Cancilla

Robert J. Clark

Harry E. Denman

Michael A. DiCarlo

Donald W. Drak

James E. Earl, Jr.

Willis. H. Friberg

George S. Forster

Adolph K. Gronitz, Jr.

Thaddeus M. Harris

Loren S. Hewitt

James L. Hogan, Jr.

Robert E. Kalling

Edward L. Kelly, Jr.

Charles A. Kotoki

Clarence L. LaChance, Jr.

John M. Lee, Jr.

Norris H. Mayes

Robert C. Morgan

LeRoy F. Reece

Robert W. Russell

Earl J. Schmidt

Jack Williamson

Elmer J. Young, Jr.


Staff Sergeants

David A. Beede

Walter Billick

Mason O. Clark

Edward Gunning

John S. Scott

George M. Shrock

Ingo O. Thomas

Stanley J. Truax

Sergeants

Ralph A. Bridges

George Cairns, Jr.

Myron J. Calvert

Clifford R. Cummins

Robert J. Cusick

Nicholas M. Deutsch

Melvin E. Dey

Ysidoro B. Duenes

Edward G. Kaufhold

Ralph Kestenbaum

LeRoy J. Kleinle, Jr.

Harold E. Miles

Alfred J. Pieper

John W. Rehbein

Ralphael W. Smith

Junior L. Vaughn

 

Corporals

Shirley L. Ervin

George W. Gulak

Donald D. Halsdorf

Michael J. Kane

Richard G. Keesbury

James McCullough

Aldin G. Neville, Jr.

Walter A. Nye

Robert E. Sears

Alexander Worhach

 

Field Cook

Faulkenberry, Fred J.


Privates, First Class

Richard O. Bartlett

Charles E. Brown

James H. Bruce

Robert E. Callaway

John A. Diaz

Gayle R. Ewing

Joseph J. Fitzgerald

James R. Foster

Andrew F. Francis

Clarence D. Gant

Herbert J. Gregory

Almer O. Jones

Floyd A. Keller

Charles H. Kraus, Jr.

Stanley W. Larieniec

James F. Lenfesty

Willie H. Lundy

Ural D. McCollum

Paul E. Miller

Pat L. Mitzel

Warren B. Mowry

James T. Mullarkey

John R. Novack, Jr.

Edward Pinson

William J. Reed

Orville K. Rice

Hugo B. Roth

Maurice Settler

William B. Toth


Pharmacist Mate, Third Class

Greber, Herbert F.

 

Privates

Bagley, Jesse J.

Hayes, Mack K.



Marine Squadron,

VMTB-233


Captains

Berry, Edmund W.

Hollis, Ellis A.

Johnson, Richard W.

Lang, Frank C.

Takacs, Frank

Wirta, Edward R.


Warrant Officers

Castor, Bernard L.

Lenn, Stanley C.


First Lieutenants

Cannon, George W.

Eberding, Jr., Theodore H.

Reuter, Bruce J.

Royer, Jr., Gilbert   

Schoneberger, Albert G.

Smith, Cornelius H.

Tures, Jr., Andrew J.


Second Lieutenants

Baden, John P.

Bayley, Gerald L.

Compher, Jr., Carlton M.

Chase, John T.

Crowell, Ronald E. B.

DeLaughder, Ray

Eash, Charles D.

Haire, Robert J.

Harris, C.C.

Hennessy, Robert

Herrin, Douglas H.

Hunter, John G.

Lawrence, Lowell S.

Marconi, Jack

Schroth, Jr., William J.

Zernickow, Albert F.

Staff Sergeants

Davidson, Robert N.

Hall, Edward J.

Mack, Alvan J.

Kasprozak, Henry J.

Suggs, Hubert S.

Survoy, Joe F.

Webb, Jr., Jack B.


Technical Sergeants

Miles, James W.


Master Technical Sergeants

Hernden, James W.

Hulse, Charles C.

Smith, Donis E.

Zingg, Robert H.


Sergeants

Butehorn, Joseph L.

Cunningham, Macon C.

Dragan, Jr., Ernest J.

Eck, Robert P.

Fleming, E.

Hunricks, Gunther W. H.

Lambert, Edward K.

Northart, Ralph G.

Pawlowski, F.

Rutgers, Jr., Nicholas G.

Spain, Henry L.

Supancik, John W.

Thornburgh, Douglas

VanCleve, Edward G.

Welch, Norman L.

 

Corporals

Brown, Roy W.

Glass, Eugene L.

Chupka, Bernard T.

Hadler, Wilbur C.

Civitello, Michael T.


Private First Class

Shute, Eugene


Field Cook

Livingston, Charles R.